About Us

# Hit enter to search

Cart

No items found in cart

Wishlist

No items found in wishlist

You may also like

What are the Different Types of Almond Oils?

One of the trees from which almond oil is derived is the Prunus Dulcis tree. Almonds are the seeds derived from this tree, and they can be found at large in the Mediterranean region.

The Prunus Dulcis tree comes in different varieties, and the two types of almond oils- sweet and bitter are derived from these trees.

The extraction process of oils from these trees is carried out by pressing or grinding these almonds rich in fat.

   

OVERVIEW

  • INTRODUCTION
  • TYPES OF ALMOND OIL
  • DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TYPES OF ALMONDS
  • CONCLUSION

   

Almond Oil is considered a significant product in the skincare and healthcare industry. It also finds a place in Ayurveda and has some unconventional uses too.

Almond oil is also considered an oil of consumption by some people. Only Sweet Almond oil is considered fit for consumption.

The demand for almond oil seems to be growing with time, given its increasing commercial application and use in the body care industry.

An increase in its availability in retail channels and online marketplaces is also adding to the growing interest from people for aromatherapy and massage use.

   

TYPES OF ALMOND OILS AND THEIR USES

   

Types of almond oil

   

There are currently two types of Almond Oils in the market- Sweet Almond Oil (suitable in consumable form) and Bitter Almond Oil.

   

Sweet Almond Oil

   

Sweet Almond Oil is generally pale, lightweight, golden brown, and extremely sweet. It is derived from the extraction of sweet almonds from the tree - Prunus dulcis, var. Amygdalus.

The most common use of Sweet Almond Oils is in home remedies and cosmetics. Vitamin E and Omega-6 fatty acids act as a booster in these applications.

Sweet Almond Oil is also an edible source by a few users. The health benefits derived from its consumption are numerous.

This oil can also be used as a base or carrier oil for hair and skin care. Due to its non-evaporating aroma, it can easily dilute with essential oils or work as strong base oil.

   

Bitter Almond Oil

   

Bitter Almond Oil is derived by pressing bitter almonds produced by the tree – Prunus dulcis, var. Amara. They contain amygdalin, which turns into hydrocyanic acid once it is processed.

Bitter almond oil is used in medicines for its anti-carcinogenic and bactericidal properties and its scent in aromatherapy.

As it contains glycoside amygdalin, this oil is not suitable for consumption.

Despite serious safety concerns, people make medicine from the center (kernel) of the bitter almond. It treats muscle spasms, bacterial infections, fungal infections, pain, digestive issues, and coughs.

   

NUTRIENTS IN ALMOND OILS

   

Sweet Almond Oil

   

Sweet Almond Oil is considered an important beauty hack. It contains various nutrients like Vitamin A, E, Omega 3, Fatty Acids, Magnesium, Proteins, and Zinc.

The presence of retinol in vitamin A can help stimulate the production of new skin cells and smoothen fine lines.

Vitamin E has antioxidants that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet damage to the skin caused by the sun.

Omega 3 fatty acids may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage, whereas Zinc helps heal acne or other facial scars.

   

Bitter Almond Oil

   

The glycoside amygdalin in Bitter almond oil releases highly toxic chemicals like prussic acid and benzaldehyde. Both these chemicals are neither suitable for consumption nor direct application.

Bitter Almond oil is highly potent and should be used in low quantities. It can easily evaporate, contains a concentrated aroma, and is mostly used to make medicines for anti-carcinogenic and bactericidal, and its scent in aromatherapy.

   

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TYPES OF ALMOND OILS

   

Difference between sweet and bitter almond oil

   

The extraction method for Sweet Almond Oil is generally cold-pressed to create a base or carrier oil. On the other hand, Bitter Almond Oil is distilled to get more of the essential part out of the fruit.

While Sweet Almond Oil is used for application on the skin and hair, bitter almond oil finds its use in flavor extraction and fragrance utility. ORAH Sweet Almond Oil is widely used for oral consumption and hair care.

An unrefined Almond Oil obtained from the cold press of Almonds is Sweet Almond Oil. Whereas Bitter Almond Oil is obtained after heat, filtration or distillation is applied to unrefined oil.

On the one hand, unrefined oil preserves all of the nutrients found in Almonds. In contrast, some toxins naturally present in the almond skin are removed after refining. This, however, does not affect the overall utility value of the oil.

   

CONCLUSION

   

The versatility of Almond Oil makes it the perfect beauty and health care option, and its application and consumption both help the human body in their way.

You only need to ensure that you do not overheat the oil, as it may affect its overall nutritional value and utility factor.

ORAH Almond oil is excellent for hair care, skin care, and cooking. Make it a part of your life and reap its benefits.